ugly

Open MON - THU 5pm till late | FRI - SUN 12PM TIL LATE | Facebook | instagram

Privacy / T&CS

Huxley’s Super Bowl 2018

GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS
• Package is $49 per person.
• Package includes;
• Entry into Huxley’s for Super Bowl 2018 – Monday 5th February 2018. 10am Start
• Game Day box + 2 standard house drinks*
• 3 wings per person, Waffle fries to share, the choice of either Huxley Burger or Classic Dog Or Vege option (pre-selected box)
• Two complimentary house drinks include; beer, wine or soft drink (inc. juice).
o Beers available:
• Carlton Draught
• Carlton Dry
• VB
• Goose Midway (whilst stocks last)
• Goose IPA (whilst stocks last)
• Great Northern
• Mercury Cider – TBA to Bonamys Cider
• Wild Yak
o Wines available:
• Marble Cake Cab Merlot
• Marble Cake Sem Sav Blanc
• Rothbury Estate Sparkling
• All packages must be pre-purchased at least 48 hours before Super Bowl – Monday 5th Feb 2018.
• Minimum 4 people per booking.
• Not valid with any other offer of discount.
• 48 hours prior to the event we require final details of the function including: Burger or dog selection / Vegetarian option.

PAYMENT PROCEDURE
• Pre-payment of the full amount of the package charges is required within 7 days of the booking being made. By credit card or cash.

CANCELLATIONS
Should the event be cancelled the following conditions will apply:
• Less than 7 days prior to the event, 100% of the balance will not be returned.


Fatties Burger Appreciation offer 

Show that you’re a Fatties Bugger Appreciation member to any Huxley’s staff member to receive x1 complimentary schooner of tap beer with any #huxleysburgerporn burger. Not available in conjunction with any other offer or discount. 18+ Enjoy responsibly.


Sharks / Feros $10 Bistro voucher

Voucher valid at Taren Point Hotel  / The Prince / Huxley’s / Ugly Pizza  Rocksia Hotel / Voucher must be redeemed in one transaction. Not redeemable for cash, no cashback if spend is lower than the voucher value. Customer is responsible for payment of balance if purchase is greater than voucher value. Valid for one use only. Original voucher must be surrendered at time of order to be redeemed. Not valid for use with any other offer or discount. Valid until 30 November, 2017.


Huxley’s $1 Wing Wednesday

Customers are entitled to receive selected wings for only $1 each every Wednesday night from 5pm until close of the kitchen. Customers need to order wings individually and are not restricted in the number of wings they can order. For example if a customer orders 20 wings the cost will be $20.

This promotion can’t be used in conjunction with any other offer.
Members discount does not apply
Not valid for group or function bookings
This promotion can be ceased at any time and is subject to change.
Members only.


Huxley’s $10 Burger Thursday

Customers are entitled to receive the Huxley burger for only $10 every Thursday night from 5pm until close of the kitchen. The Huxley burger does not come with any sides and is just for the burger only.

This promotion can’t be used in conjunction with any other offer.
Members discount does not apply
Not valid for group or function bookings
This promotion can be ceased at any time and is subject to change.
Members only.


FEROS GROUP Privacy Policy

  1. Overview

The Feros Hotel Group own and operate the following hospitality businesses:

  • Taren Point Hotel
  • Terrey Hills Tavern
  • Lone Pine Tavern
  • Huxley’s
  • Ugly Pizza
  • Public House
  • The Botanical

The Feros Group is committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.  We take your privacy seriously and this Privacy Policy explains how we collect personal information and how it is used.

  1. Consent

Our Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless of the way it is collected, for example, when making a booking with us, visiting our websites, visiting our venues or visiting our social media pages.

By submitting information to us and /or accessing and using our websites or social media platforms you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of how we collect personal information and how it is used.

  1. Legal Requirements To Collect Information

Our venues may be, from time to time, required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information relating to individuals (including, but not limited to, its customers, contractors, suppliers, Liquor Accord and employees) in the performance of its business activities.

  1. How We Collect Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including, but not limited to:

  • when you send us an email, ‘contact us’ message, make an online booking or make any other form of written enquiry;
  • via mobile sites, websites, applications, widgets and other mobile interactive features;
  • via our social media pages for our various businesses on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram;
  • when you make a booking at any of our venues;
  • when you call or visit one of our venues to ask about our services;
  • when you sign up to use our services;
  • when you sign up to our Feros Rewards program;
  • when you enter a promotion, competition, provide feedback or participate in a survey, market research or other promotional activities which we (or one of our agents) conduct;
  • when you purchase tickets to any of our events, either from us or one of our resellers;
  • when you sign up to receive marketing material or newsletters;
  • if you photograph is taken at one of our venues;
  • when you submit an application for employment with us;
  • through any transactions with us including phone orders;
  • through publically available information sources (which may include directories, internet, social media); and
  • through direct marketing database providers.

Our venues have surveillance cameras (CCTV) which may capture your image on film.  We may use this information in respect of the management and security of our venues and it may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies for these purposes.

  1. Websites and Cookies

Our venue websites and Feros Group website use ‘cookies’ which are text files placed on your computer to improve the user experience in the future.  ‘Cookies’ typically help websites remember particular actions you have done in the past, for example when you have logged onto a site, visited pages and/or clicked certain buttons.

The Feros Group websites use ‘cookies’ to remember when you have logged onto one of our websites, which pages you have visited and buttons clicked, and also to track the success of our marketing campaigns.  Additional information that may be collected when visiting our websites may include IP address, device details, operating system, referrer web page, page response times, pages visited, length of visit, page interaction information, usage of our website (such as forms, enquiries, etc), download errors, make and version of web browser.  Much of this information is used in an anonymous form for statistical research and cannot be used to identify you personally.  Additionally we work with a small set of selected third-party providers that use ‘cookies’ to:

  • Track your usage of a site via Google Analytics (you can view Google’s privacy policy by visiting their website at google.com )
  • Target more relevant advertisements to you
  • Enable social media sharing
  • Ensure better service delivery

‘Cookies’ cannot harm you or your computer.  They cannot retrieve any other information from your hard drive, they cannot contain viruses, cannot install harmful software and cannot damage your computer in any way.  We do not use ‘cookies’ to store any sensitive information, such as name, address or contact details.

Despite this if you do wish to disable or remove ‘cookies’ please see the “help” section of your browser or mobile device.  However, ‘cookies’ are essential for certain features of our websites to work properly.

By continuing to use our websites you agree to be subject to the terms of this ‘cookies policy’ and our use of ‘cookies’ as disclosed in this policy.

  1. How We Use Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways including:

  • for the purpose requested;
  • to comply with relevant licensing legislation in ensuring responsible service of alcohol;
  • to respond to your query or feedback;
  • to process your application for membership at any of our businesses;
  • to use or purchase one of our products or services;
  • to promote and market all current and future Feros Hotel Group businesses, venues, products and services and to inform you about the products and services of our commercial partners;
  • to process and consider your application for employment;
  • for customer service management;
  • to assist with our internal business processes;
  • for market research purposes and to improve our product and service offering;
  • for direct marketing by us;
  • to administer contests, promotions and surveys;
  • for any other purposes you would reasonably expect; and
  • to enable us to comply with our obligations under the law.
  1. User Generated Content

By submitting any content to our website and/or social media channels (including but not limited to; reviews, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, photos) you grant the Feros Hotel Group a non-exclusive, perpetual and royalty-free license to use that content in any form (including but not limited to; reproducing, modifying, publishing, utilising in marketing content/material and/or in marketing campaigns).

  1. When We Disclose Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information in a variety of circumstances including to:

  • related entities within the Feros Hotel Group;
  • contractors, agents and suppliers we engage to provide products and/or perform services for us, for example customer feedback analysts and digital marketing agencies;
  • commercial partners with whom we have agreed information sharing arrangements;
  • our professional advisors, such as lawyers and accountants;
  • law enforcement bodies;
  • Liquor Accords including for the purposes of complying with multi-venue barring policies
  • a purchaser of all or part of Feros Hotel Group’s business; and
  • any other person for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected (including if required by law)

When third parties perform services on our behalf, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party does not breach Australian privacy laws.  Third parties are required to restrict their use of the personal information to the purpose for which it was provided.

  1. Updating Personal Information

 Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the personal information we collect and use is complete, accurate and up-to-date, however this is somewhat dependent on the information you provide.

You can update or request to update your personal information at any time.  To update your details, please email us at privacy@ferosgroup.com.au.  Alternatively if you have a Feros Rewards membership you may update your details via the online member portal (on our websites).

  1. How You Can Remove (“Opt Out”) Your Personal Information

You can update your details or request to “opt out” in the future.  Should you wish to update or remove your details (“opt out”), please email us at privacy@ferosgroup.com.au.

  1. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you to reflect our changing business practices and/or changes in the law.  We may therefore change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended Privacy Policy on our websites.  All personal information collected will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy as posted on our websites.

  1. Contacting Us & Enquiries

This Privacy Policy is subject to the law of Australia.  You may obtain further information by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy please email us at privacy@ferosgroup.com.au and we will respond within a reasonable time frame.


FEROS Rewards

1. These are the terms and conditions of the Feros Rewards program, a reward program of Feros Group/CAN. Feros Rewards is designed for general consumers in New South Wales who are frequent customers of Feros Group properties.

2. If your application for membership in Feros Rewards is accepted, you will become a member of Feros Rewards and these conditions will govern your membership. We recommend that you read them carefully.

3. Feros Group may, at any time, without notice or providing any reason: I) Change these conditions, II) Change, suspend or terminate Feros Rewards in the event that Feros Rewards, or the provision of any benefit under Feros Rewards, is contrary to any legislative requirement, government direction or court order. Feros Group will have no obligation to continue with Feros Rewards or to provide the benefit.

4. Feros Group may use agents or contractors to carry out all or part of Feros Rewards on its behalf.

5. Any notice under these conditions is deemed to have been given by Feros Group by a member if emailed or sent via SMS to the member’s electronic address as last provided by the member.

6. Feros Group has taken, and will continue to take, all reasonable care to ensure that information within Feros Rewards is accurate, but does not accept liability for errors or omissions.


PARTICIPATION

7. Even though there is no closing date, Feros Group reserves the right to cancel any member’s participation in Feros Rewards if: I) in Feros Groups’ judgement, the Member has in any way contravened these terms and conditions, or the Member ceases to meet membership requirements for Feros Rewards as outlined in condition I, or II) if no points are awarded to the member in a 12-month period. When a membership is cancelled, all accumulated points are cancelled.

8. Feros Group may, in its discretion, require annual renewal of membership of Feros Rewards and/or increase membership joining and/or renewal fees (with fees paid as monetary amounts)

9. The Feros Rewards membership card remains the property of Feros Group and can only be used when making purchases from authorised Feros Group outlets.

10. Subject to the terms hereof, Feros Rewards discounts will only be rewarded to Australian resident members that have fully completed and returned the Feros Rewards membership application.

11. To qualify for discounts the Feros Rewards membership card must be presented at the till when purchases are made. Transactions without the Feros Rewards membership card cannot be recorded and therefore, cannot count towards discounts. The member accepts these terms and conditions and rules or policies that may be adopted from time to time.

12. Discounts cannot be redeemed for goods sold by concessions or franchises.

13. Change will not be given for discounts.

14. Discounts are not redeemable for cash or transferable.

15. Feros Group reserves the right to decline issue, withdraw the card or alter condition at any time, or terminate the Feros Rewards card facility at any time without notice.

16. It is the responsibility of the Member to notify Feros Group of any change of email or SMS address or personal details.

17. You may apply for a new Feros Group card is yours is lost or stolen. Any accrued benefit will be transferred to your new card. A fee may be charged by Feros Group for the provision of a replacement card.

18. In the event of any query, a member’s receipt will be required as evidence of purchase. Feros Groups’ decision in the event of any dispute is final and binding.

19. A member’s card and any unredeemed accrued benefits are not transferable, and must be used by the Member to whom the points are issued.

20. The member’s card cannot be used with any other event or promotion unless stipulated by Feros Group.

21. The card is not a credit payment or cheque guaranteeing card.


MEMBERSHIP POINTS

22. Membership points are awarded to a member by purchasing goods and services at Feros Group.

23. Points are awarded on the value of the purchase made including GST. This excludes all purchases made through gaming. Feros Group may exclude products from time to time. REWARDS

24. A reward is a discount redeemed for accrued points.

25. Discounts are not transferable to cash.

26.To be issued a discount, members must accrued the required number of points in their Feros Rewards account, (minimum requirement 100 points.)

27. Feros Rewards may at any time, without prior notice to members alter the number of points required to obtain a discount or impose additional restrictions on discounts or the conditions of obtaining them.

28. All discounts awarded on or after 31 August 2007 remain valid for redemption until 30 June or consecutive years.


TAXATION AND GST

29. Feros Group accepts no liability in respect of any taxation liability of members arising from the redemption of points. Members are responsible for any personal tax treatment of rewards received.

30. Feros Rewards accepts no responsibility in the event of a system malfunction failing to award Feros Rewards points for any given sale or sales.